| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Want to get organized in 2022? Let Dokkio put your cloud files (Drive, Dropbox, and Slack and Gmail attachments) and documents (Google Docs, Sheets, and Notion) in order. Try Dokkio (from the makers of PBworks) for free. Available on the web, Mac, and Windows.

View
 

VideoColloquium

Page history last edited by Wheeler Ruml 5 years, 2 months ago

The UNH CS Video Colloquium

 

Held on Fridays, noon-1pm in Kingsbury N233, whenever there isn't a UNH Robotics Seminar!  You are welcome to bring your lunch! Any talk which has not yet happened is tentative - watch your email for details. Please send suggestions for talks (or even just general topic areas) to the organizer, currently Wheeler Ruml.

 

Sources we use include: Stanford EE 380, University of Washington colloquia, Harvard CS colloquia, Google tech talks, Stanford CS 547, Allen Institute, and the PARC Forum.  Many thanks to them for making their content available!

 

Schedule for Spring 2017

Jan 27: TBD 


Schedule for Fall 2016

[ Dec 9: UNH Robotics Seminar ] 

Dec 2: Edward Lee

[ Nov 25: Thanksgiving break ]

[ Nov 18: UNH Robotics Seminar ] 

[ Nov 11: Veteran's Day ]

[ Nov 4: UNH Robotics Seminar ] 

Oct 28: Charlie Catlett

[ Oct 21: UNH Robotics Seminar ]  

Oct 14: Anirudha Majumdar

[ Oct 7: UNH Robotics Seminar ] 

Sept 30: Michael Nebeling

[ Sept 23: UNH Robotics Seminar ]

Sept 16: Michael Rabin

Sept 9: Jeff Dean

Sept 2: Arvind Narayanan 


Schedule for Spring 2016

Jan 29: Burr Settles

[ Wheeler Ruml resumes colloquium scheduling ]

 

Schedule for Spring 2015

 

[ Chris Amato takes over colloquium scheduling ]

 

Feb 3: John Regehr

 

[ Jan 27: canceled due to weather ]

 

Jan 20: Ray Mooney 


Schedule for Fall 2014

 

Dec 9: Kevin Murphy

 

Dec 2: Andrew Ng

 

Nov 25: Avi Widgerson

 

Nov 18: Larry Smarr


[ Nov 11: Veteran's Day ] 

 

[ Nov 4: live: what is grad school? ]

 

Oct 28: Krste Asanovic

 

Oct 21: Eddie Kohler

 

Oct 14: Taesoo Kim

 

Oct 7: Seth Stephens-Davidowitz

 

Sep 30: Cynthia Rudin

 

Sep 23: David Patterson

 

Sep 16: Alex Stamos

 

Sep 9: Alekh Agarwal

 

Sep 2: Silvio Micali

 

[ no colloquia during Spring 2014 ]

 

Schedule for Fall 2013

 

Dec 10: Ankur Moitra

 

Dec 3: Silvio Micali

 

Nov 19: David Patterson

 

Nov 12: Aram Harrow 

 

Nov 5: Cynthia Sturton

 

Nov 1: Tom M. Mitchell

 

Oct 29: Sanjeev Arora

 

[Oct 22: no colloquium]

 

Oct 15: Andrew Goldberg

 

[Oct 8: no colloquium]

 

Oct 1: Jonathan Pillow

 

Sep 17: Dinesh Manocha

 

Sep 10: Deva Ramanan

 

[Sep 3: no colloquium]

 

Aug 27: Tom M. Mitchell

 

Schedule for Spring 2013

 

Apr 30: Frank Kreimendahl

 

Apr 23: Frank Kreimendahl

 

Apr 16: Wen-mei Hwu

 

Apr 9: Alyosha Efros

 

Apr 2: Kevin Knight

 

Mar 26: David Fifield


[ Mar 19: snow day ] 

 

[ Mar 12: spring break ]


Mar 5: Steve Seitz 

 

[ Feb 19, 26: no video colloquium, live talks instead! ]

 

Feb 12: live: Colin Ware

 

Feb 5: Andrei Alexandrescu

 

Jan 29: Scott Aaronson

 

Jan 22: David Karger

 

Schedule for Fall 2012

 

Dec 4: live: Phil Hatcher

 

Nov 27: live: Michel Charpentier

 

Nov 20: Maria Klawe

 

[ Nov 13: follows Monday schedule ]

 

Nov 6: Hal Varian

 

[ Oct 30: canceled due to curtailed operations  ]

 

Oct 23: James Hamilton

 

Oct 16: live: what is grad school?

 

Oct 9: Benjamin Recht

 

Oct 2:  Stephen Freund

 

Sept 25: Johnny Lee

 

Sept 18: Christopher Bishop

 

Sept 11: David Dill (to be held in Kingsbury N121 because N233 will be taken)

 

Sept 4: Takeo Kanade

 

Aug 28: J. Benton, live!

 

Schedule for Spring 2012

 

May 1: Devi Parikh

 

Apr 24: Chris Harrison

 

Apr 17: Ali Farhadi

 

Apr 10: Gregory Abowd

 

Apr 3: live: Yuanzhu Chen

 

Mar 27: Michael Bernstein

 

Mar 20: Brad Chamberlin

 

[ Mar 13: spring recess ]

 

Mar 6: Shuchi Chawla

 

Feb 28: Burton Smith

 

[ Feb 21: canceled due to live talk 1-2pm in Kingsbury N101 on the Japanese Earthquake ]

 

Feb 14: Carlos Guestrin

 

Feb 7: Shree Nayar

 

Jan 31: Xiaofeng Ren

 

Jan 24: Stefan Savage

 

Schedule for Fall 2011

 

Dec 6: live: Jeff Kreiss, Kevin Rose, Jarad Cannon

 

Nov 29: live: David Wingate

 

Nov 22: Slava Akhmechet

 

Nov 15: Bill Gates

 

Nov 8: live: Rob Platt

 

Nov 1: Ravi Kannan

 

Oct 25: Luiz Andre Barroso

 

Oct 18: Landon Cox

 

[ Oct 11 is a "Monday" ]

 

Oct 4: live: what is graduate school?

 

Sept 27: Les Valiant

 

Sept 20: David Shaw

 

Sept 13: Barbara Liskov

 

Sept 8: Miriah Meyer

 

[ Sept 6: postponed to Sept 8 to make room for Tom Fogal's CS 900 talk on Sept 6 ]

 

Aug 30: Jon Bentley

 

Schedule for Spring 2011

 

May 3: Don Knuth

 

Apr 26: James Gosling

 

Apr 19: live talk by Enterasys

 

Apr 12: Emilio Frazzoli

 

Apr 5: Aleksander Madry

 

Mar 29: Percy Liang

 

Mar 22:Arman Rigo

 

[ Mar 15: spring recess ]

 

Mar 8: Cuong Do

 

Mar 1: Maryam Garrett

 

Feb 22: Eddie Kohler

 

Feb 15: Matt Might

 

Feb 8: Luca Cardelli

 

Feb 1: Vijay Vazirani

 

Jan 25: David Culler


Schedule for Fall 2010

 

Dec 7: Kevin Ma's PhD proposal, live!

 

Nov 30: Abie Flaxman

 

Nov 23: Dan Weld


Nov 16: Tom Mitchell


Nov 9: William Yeoh, live!

 

Nov 2: what is graduate school?

 

Oct 26: Brewster Kahle

 

Oct 19: Dave Levine

 

Oct 12: Bianca Schroeder

 

Oct 5: Yoky Matsuoka

 

Sept 28: Pamela Samuelson

 

Sept 21: Allen Cypher

 

Sept 14: Steve Whittaker

 

Sept 7: George Candea

 

Aug 31: Guy Steele

 

Schedule for Spring 2010

 

May 4: Roberto Ierusalimschy

 

Apr 27: John Ousterhout

 

Apr 20: Eric Brewer

 

Apr 13: Jon Kleinberg

 

Apr 6: Vinod Vaikuntanathan

 

Mar 30: Kathleen Fisher

 

Mar 23: Don Syme

 

[ Mar 16: spring recess ]

 

Mar 9: Sachin Katti

 

Mar 2: Erik Sudderth

 

Feb 23: Kai Li

 

Feb 16: Krzysztof Gajos

 

Feb 9: Mark Hill

 

Feb 2: Josh Tenenbaum

 

Jan 26: Pat Hanrahan

 

Schedule for Fall 2009

 

Dec 8: live speaker, hosted by Radim Bartos

 

Dec 1: Luis von Ahn

 

Nov 24: Amin Vahdat

 

Nov 17: Rob Pike

 

Nov 10: Ras Bodik

 

Nov 3: Ronny Kohavi

 

Oct 27: Brad Chen

 

Oct 20: What's graduate school?

 

[ Oct 13 is on a Monday schedule]

 

Oct 6: Warren Powell and David Shmoys

 

Sept 29: TBA from Muzzy Lane Software (live!)

 

Sept 22: Steve Todd (live!)

 

Sept 15: Yuri Gurevich

 

Sept 8: Manu Sridharan

 

Sept 1: Chris Grier

 

Schedule for Spring 2009 

 

May 5: Luke Zettlemoyer

 

Apr 28: Jennifer Rexford

 

Apr 21: Nedeljko Vasic (live!)

 

Apr 14: Maurice Herlihy

 

Apr 7: Tim Roughgarden

 

Mar 31: Bernard Chazelle

 

Mar 24: Koushik Sen

 

( Mar 17 is during spring recess ) 

 

Mar 10: Todd Mowry

 

Mar 3: Joshua Bloch

 

Feb 24: Serge Saxonov

 

Feb 17: Emanuel Todorov

 

Feb 10: Dan Morris 

 

Feb 3: Michael Steil

 

Jan 27: Tim O'Reilly

 

Jan 20: Guido Van Rossum

 

Schedule for Fall 2008

 

Dec 9: Doug Engelbart

 

Dec 2: Al Fazio

 

Nov 25: Jeff Dean

 

Nov 18: Pieter Abbeel

 

( Nov 11 is Veteran's Day )

 

Nov 4: Andrew Neff

 

Oct 28: Robert Kleinberg

 

Oct 21: Joe Hellerstein

 

Oct 14: Michael Ernst

 

Oct 7: Sanmay Das - held in special room: Kingsbury S145!

 

Sept 30: Werner Vogels

 

Sept 23: Owen Astrachan

 

( Sept 16 - canceled )

 

Sept 9: Ed Lazowska

 

Schedule for Spring 2008

 

May 6: James Landay

 

April 29: Pedro Domingos

 

April 22: Rich Miner

 

April 15: Ashutosh Saxena

 

Apr 8: Dan Grossman

 

Apr 1: John R. Smith

 

Mar 25: Johnny Chung Lee

 

Mar 11: Judea Pearl

 

Mar 4: Maria Klawe

 

Feb 26: Dan Klein

 

Feb 19: Jim Gray

 

Feb 12: Geoff Gordon

 

Feb 5: Martin Odersky

 

Jan 29: Ken Goldberg

 

Jan 22: Joe Hellerstein

 

Schedule for Fall 2007

 

Dec 11: Van Jacobson

 

Dec 4: Leslie Kaelbling

 

Nov 27: Dave Patterson

 

Nov 20: Deiter Fox

 

Nov 6: Marc Levoy

 

Oct 30: Thad Starner

 

Oct 23: Matthew Papakipos

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.