Held on Fridays, noon-1pm in Kingsbury N233, whenever there isn't a UNH Robotics Seminar! You are welcome to bring your lunch! Any talk which has not yet happened is tentative - watch your email for details. Please send suggestions for talks (or even just general topic areas) to the organizer, currently Wheeler Ruml.
Sources we use include: Stanford EE 380, University of Washington colloquia, Harvard CS colloquia, Google tech talks, Stanford CS 547, Allen Institute, and the PARC Forum. Many thanks to them for making their content available!
Jan 27: TBD
[ Dec 9: UNH Robotics Seminar ]
Dec 2: Edward Lee
[ Nov 25: Thanksgiving break ]
[ Nov 18: UNH Robotics Seminar ]
[ Nov 11: Veteran's Day ]
[ Nov 4: UNH Robotics Seminar ]
Oct 28: Charlie Catlett
[ Oct 21: UNH Robotics Seminar ]
Oct 14: Anirudha Majumdar
[ Oct 7: UNH Robotics Seminar ]
Sept 30: Michael Nebeling
[ Sept 23: UNH Robotics Seminar ]
Sept 16: Michael Rabin
Sept 9: Jeff Dean
Sept 2: Arvind Narayanan
Jan 29: Burr Settles
[ Wheeler Ruml resumes colloquium scheduling ]
[ Chris Amato takes over colloquium scheduling ]
Feb 3: John Regehr
[ Jan 27: canceled due to weather ]
Jan 20: Ray Mooney
Dec 9: Kevin Murphy
Dec 2: Andrew Ng
Nov 25: Avi Widgerson
Nov 18: Larry Smarr
[ Nov 11: Veteran's Day ]
[ Nov 4: live: what is grad school? ]
Oct 28: Krste Asanovic
Oct 21: Eddie Kohler
Oct 14: Taesoo Kim
Oct 7: Seth Stephens-Davidowitz
Sep 30: Cynthia Rudin
Sep 23: David Patterson
Sep 16: Alex Stamos
Sep 9: Alekh Agarwal
Sep 2: Silvio Micali
[ no colloquia during Spring 2014 ]
Dec 10: Ankur Moitra
Dec 3: Silvio Micali
Nov 19: David Patterson
Nov 12: Aram Harrow
Nov 5: Cynthia Sturton
Nov 1: Tom M. Mitchell
Oct 29: Sanjeev Arora
[Oct 22: no colloquium]
Oct 15: Andrew Goldberg
[Oct 8: no colloquium]
Oct 1: Jonathan Pillow
Sep 17: Dinesh Manocha
Sep 10: Deva Ramanan
[Sep 3: no colloquium]
Aug 27: Tom M. Mitchell
Apr 30: Frank Kreimendahl
Apr 23: Frank Kreimendahl
Apr 16: Wen-mei Hwu
Apr 9: Alyosha Efros
Apr 2: Kevin Knight
Mar 26: David Fifield
[ Mar 19: snow day ]
[ Mar 12: spring break ]
Mar 5: Steve Seitz
[ Feb 19, 26: no video colloquium, live talks instead! ]
Feb 12: live: Colin Ware
Feb 5: Andrei Alexandrescu
Jan 29: Scott Aaronson
Jan 22: David Karger
Dec 4: live: Phil Hatcher
Nov 27: live: Michel Charpentier
Nov 20: Maria Klawe
[ Nov 13: follows Monday schedule ]
Nov 6: Hal Varian
[ Oct 30: canceled due to curtailed operations ]
Oct 23: James Hamilton
Oct 16: live: what is grad school?
Oct 9: Benjamin Recht
Oct 2: Stephen Freund
Sept 25: Johnny Lee
Sept 18: Christopher Bishop
Sept 11: David Dill (to be held in Kingsbury N121 because N233 will be taken)
Sept 4: Takeo Kanade
Aug 28: J. Benton, live!
May 1: Devi Parikh
Apr 24: Chris Harrison
Apr 17: Ali Farhadi
Apr 10: Gregory Abowd
Apr 3: live: Yuanzhu Chen
Mar 27: Michael Bernstein
Mar 20: Brad Chamberlin
[ Mar 13: spring recess ]
Mar 6: Shuchi Chawla
Feb 28: Burton Smith
[ Feb 21: canceled due to live talk 1-2pm in Kingsbury N101 on the Japanese Earthquake ]
Feb 14: Carlos Guestrin
Feb 7: Shree Nayar
Jan 31: Xiaofeng Ren
Jan 24: Stefan Savage
Dec 6: live: Jeff Kreiss, Kevin Rose, Jarad Cannon
Nov 29: live: David Wingate
Nov 22: Slava Akhmechet
Nov 15: Bill Gates
Nov 8: live: Rob Platt
Nov 1: Ravi Kannan
Oct 25: Luiz Andre Barroso
Oct 18: Landon Cox
[ Oct 11 is a "Monday" ]
Oct 4: live: what is graduate school?
Sept 27: Les Valiant
Sept 20: David Shaw
Sept 13: Barbara Liskov
Sept 8: Miriah Meyer
[ Sept 6: postponed to Sept 8 to make room for Tom Fogal's CS 900 talk on Sept 6 ]
Aug 30: Jon Bentley
May 3: Don Knuth
Apr 26: James Gosling
Apr 19: live talk by Enterasys
Apr 12: Emilio Frazzoli
Apr 5: Aleksander Madry
Mar 29: Percy Liang
Mar 22:Arman Rigo
[ Mar 15: spring recess ]
Mar 8: Cuong Do
Mar 1: Maryam Garrett
Feb 22: Eddie Kohler
Feb 15: Matt Might
Feb 8: Luca Cardelli
Feb 1: Vijay Vazirani
Jan 25: David Culler
Dec 7: Kevin Ma's PhD proposal, live!
Nov 30: Abie Flaxman
Nov 23: Dan Weld
Nov 16: Tom Mitchell
Nov 9: William Yeoh, live!
Nov 2: what is graduate school?
Oct 26: Brewster Kahle
Oct 19: Dave Levine
Oct 12: Bianca Schroeder
Oct 5: Yoky Matsuoka
Sept 28: Pamela Samuelson
Sept 21: Allen Cypher
Sept 14: Steve Whittaker
Sept 7: George Candea
Aug 31: Guy Steele
May 4: Roberto Ierusalimschy
Apr 27: John Ousterhout
Apr 20: Eric Brewer
Apr 13: Jon Kleinberg
Apr 6: Vinod Vaikuntanathan
Mar 30: Kathleen Fisher
Mar 23: Don Syme
[ Mar 16: spring recess ]
Mar 9: Sachin Katti
Mar 2: Erik Sudderth
Feb 23: Kai Li
Feb 16: Krzysztof Gajos
Feb 9: Mark Hill
Feb 2: Josh Tenenbaum
Jan 26: Pat Hanrahan
Dec 8: live speaker, hosted by Radim Bartos
Dec 1: Luis von Ahn
Nov 24: Amin Vahdat
Nov 17: Rob Pike
Nov 10: Ras Bodik
Nov 3: Ronny Kohavi
Oct 27: Brad Chen
Oct 20: What's graduate school?
[ Oct 13 is on a Monday schedule]
Oct 6: Warren Powell and David Shmoys
Sept 29: TBA from Muzzy Lane Software (live!)
Sept 22: Steve Todd (live!)
Sept 15: Yuri Gurevich
Sept 8: Manu Sridharan
Sept 1: Chris Grier
May 5: Luke Zettlemoyer
Apr 28: Jennifer Rexford
Apr 21: Nedeljko Vasic (live!)
Apr 14: Maurice Herlihy
Apr 7: Tim Roughgarden
Mar 31: Bernard Chazelle
Mar 24: Koushik Sen
( Mar 17 is during spring recess )
Mar 10: Todd Mowry
Mar 3: Joshua Bloch
Feb 24: Serge Saxonov
Feb 17: Emanuel Todorov
Feb 10: Dan Morris
Feb 3: Michael Steil
Jan 27: Tim O'Reilly
Jan 20: Guido Van Rossum
Dec 9: Doug Engelbart
Dec 2: Al Fazio
Nov 25: Jeff Dean
Nov 18: Pieter Abbeel
( Nov 11 is Veteran's Day )
Nov 4: Andrew Neff
Oct 28: Robert Kleinberg
Oct 21: Joe Hellerstein
Oct 14: Michael Ernst
Oct 7: Sanmay Das - held in special room: Kingsbury S145!
Sept 30: Werner Vogels
Sept 23: Owen Astrachan
( Sept 16 - canceled )
Sept 9: Ed Lazowska
May 6: James Landay
April 29: Pedro Domingos
April 22: Rich Miner
April 15: Ashutosh Saxena
Apr 8: Dan Grossman
Apr 1: John R. Smith
Mar 25: Johnny Chung Lee
Mar 11: Judea Pearl
Mar 4: Maria Klawe
Feb 26: Dan Klein
Feb 19: Jim Gray
Feb 12: Geoff Gordon
Feb 5: Martin Odersky
Jan 29: Ken Goldberg
Jan 22: Joe Hellerstein
Dec 11: Van Jacobson
Dec 4: Leslie Kaelbling
Nov 27: Dave Patterson
Nov 20: Deiter Fox
Nov 6: Marc Levoy
Oct 30: Thad Starner
Oct 23: Matthew Papakipos